What's in this stuff?
Many of the ingredients in our custom CBD topical products are well-known botanical ingredients. Others, however, you might not have heard of so we put together this Ingredients Index to explain what all of the ingredients we use are, and what their purpose is in our formulations.
Allantoin is a naturally ocurring nitrogenous compound used as a skin conditioning agent. It can be derived from animals, however the allantoin we use is derived from plants.
Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Extract
Aloe barbadensis (or Aloe vera) is a succulent plant which offers many benefits and is suited for all skin types, especially dry, damaged, broken, sensitive and irritated skin. It’s known to offer anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, humectant and soothing, anti-itch qualities for skin. The vitamins in Aloe Barbadensis (aloe) consist of antioxidants A, C and E, as well as thiamine, riboflavin, B12, choline and folic acid. Aloe consists a variety of minerals as well including iron, chromium, zinc, copper, manganese, magnesium, sodium, potassium and calcium. It is probably most known for its skin hydrating properties. And also being light weight on the skin.
Arctium Lappa (Burdock) Root Extract
Arctium Lappa is the INCI (International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient) for burdock root. Our extract is carried thru glycerin so it can easily be mixed in with product. When added to topical products, burdock root extract is known to benefit skin suffering from, eczema, acne, and psoriasis. According to livestrong.com burdock root contains polyacetylenes, anti fungal and antibiotic qualities that help fight acne-causing bacteria and fungi that infect cracked skin.
Ascorbyl palmitate is a highly bioavailable, fat-soluble form of ascorbic acid (vitamin C) and possesses all the properties of native water-soluble counterpart, that is vitamin C. It is a potent antioxidant in protecting lipids from peroxidation and is a free radical scavenger.
Astrocaryum Tucuma (Tucuma) Seed Butter
Supremely moisturizing, tucuma butter for skin is often used to tackle dry skin and to retain skin's natural moisture levels. Tucuma butter skin benefits range from nourishing and softening skin to helping to keep skin tissues protected.
Avena Sativa (Oat) Meal Extract
Organic avena sativa is the the technical term for oat meal. Oat meal extract is a natural moisturizing agent that is part of a blend of extracts that we use in our products. This is a popular personal care ingredients because of it’s known soothing properties.
Benzoic acid is a Nitrogen Binding Agent. The mechanism of action of benzoic acid is as an Ammonium Ion Binding Activity. Benzoic acid (BA) is a commonly used antimicrobial preservative in food and beverages, especially in carbonated beverages, as it presents its strongest antibacterial activity at pH 2.5–4.0. BA has inhibitory effects on the proliferation of bacteria and yeasts, a major cause of food spoilage.
Protects cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration by absorbing, reflecting, or scattering UV rays. Benzophenone-4 ingredients absorb and dissipate UV radiation, which serves to protect cosmetics and personal care products. As part of sunscreen products, which are OTC drugs in the United States, Benzophenone-4 can protect the skin from the harmful effects of the sun.
Beta-carotene is a pigment found in plants that gives them their color. The name beta-carotene is derived from the Latin name for carrot. It gives yellow and orange fruits and vegetables their rich hues. Beta-carotene is also used to color foods such as margarine.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Shea butter works like an emollient. It might help soften or smooth dry skin. Shea butter also contains substances that can reduce skin swelling. This might help treat conditions associated with skin swelling such as eczema.
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a low molecular weight ester of benzoic acid and long-chain alcohols. Benzoic acid is a natural ingredient that can be obtained from several types of fruits and vegetables, such as cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples. C12-15 alkyl benzoate is part of a group of ingredients called alkyl benzoates. As a class of ingredient, alkyl benzoates are used to improve the stability, texture, and scent of products. C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a low molecular weight ester of benzoic acid and long-chain alcohols. The ‘C12-15’ in the ingredient name indicates that the alcohols have carbon chain lengths from 12 to 15. C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a clear, oil-soluble liquid. It sounds scary, but it's not.
Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Flower Extract
The extract coming from the popular garden plant Calendula or Marigold. It’s used traditionally as a skin-repairing and soothing plant extract. According to manufacturer info, it’s used for many centuries for its exceptional healing powers and is particularly remarkable in the treatment of wounds. It contains flavonoids that give the plant anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.
Cannabidiol is CBD isolate. Extracted from hemp (aerial parts) isolated from all other plant components and refined to a purity of 99.8%+ pure cannabidiol.
Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Extract
Camellia sinensis is also known as green tea extracts are known to contain polyphenols, said to be effective free radical scavengers, and other ingredients that could also provide benefits to the skin. It is also known for being rich in antioxidants. Green tea extract goes great in skin care products because of it’s known skin improving properties.
Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile) Flower Extract
Organic Chamomilla Recutita is the technical term for the chamomile. whether in the form of a flower, extract, tea, or oil this meek plant packs a punch in skin benefits. Chamomile extract is said to be naturally soothing and nourishing. it has been used in remedies for centuries.
Caprylhydroxamic Acid is a preservative that ensures products stay fresh while on the shelf and in your home. The ingredient is commonly found in conditioner, shampoo, and other body and skin care items.
Caprylyl Glycol functions as a hair conditioning agent and a skin-conditioning agent. And it has antimicrobial properties that can act as part of a preservative. When used as a preservative or part of a preservative, it makes for a great paraben alternative.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride mainly work as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent in our Personal Care formulations. As an emollient, it is absorbed quickly to condition the skin/hair, and is a lightweight and non-greasy lubricating barrier. It enhances the delivery of vitamins, pigments and other active ingredients in a solution helping evenly spread out and fully absorbed by the epidermis, as a dispersing agent. It’s oily texture helps thicken cosmetic formulations and provides a slipperiness, which in turn allows for the easy spreadability of solutions and a smooth after-touch. Cosmetic manufacturers highly value this ingredient for its lack of color and odor, as well as for its stability. It possesses such great stability and resistance to oxidation, in fact, that it has an almost indefinite shelf life. You may find this ingredient in personal care products such as facial moisturizer, lipstick, anti-aging serums, sunscreen, foundation, eye cream and lip/eye liner.
Carbomer helps to distribute or suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid. They are also used to keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components. It is often used to control the consistency and flow of cosmetics and personal care products.
Cateareth-20 is an emollient, that is compatible with many oils and emulsifiers.
Cetearyl alcohol is a white, waxy, solid material and is oil soluble. A mixture of fatty alcohols, Cetearyl alcohol forms an emulsion that stops the oil and water in a formula from separating. If emulsified incorrectly, a cream will sit on the surface of the skin and will not be effective. A mixture of fatty alcohols, consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols and classified as a fatty alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol has long been used as part of our Emulsion System. It is used as an emulsion stabilizer, opacifying agent, and foam boosting surfactant, as well as an aqueous and nonaqueous viscosity-increasing agent. It imparts an emollient feel to the skin and can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous formulations. It is commonly used in hair conditioners and other hair products.
Cetyl alcohol is an emulsifier, foam booster, and is used control the thickness of a product. It is often used for lotions and creams.
A white to beige powder that helps oil and water to mix nicely together (aka oil in water emulsifier). It is a good emulsifier choice for stable water-resistant sunscreen formulas.
Chlorophenesin is an antimicrobial/ preservative. often it is used as an alternative to parabens.
Citric acid is a mild organic acid found in citrus fruits. It is most concentrated in lemons and limes, where it can comprise as much as 8 percent of the dry weight of the fruit. Citric acid is an alpha hydroxy acid used in some personal care products, it can be used to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products. Many companies used as a natural preservative or along side alternative preservatives. In the bath and body industry it is commonly used in bath bombs or shower steamers.
Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Extract
Citrus medica Limonium, also known as lemon, is a domesticated plant, very widely consumed in our day to day life. Altogether the fruit contains mainly Vitamin C, carotenoids Citric acid, malic acid, sugar, pectin, calcium oxalate, mucilages, coumarins, flavonoids and an essential oil obtained contains limonene, pinene, citronellal, terpineol, Citral, etc., to name a few.
In cosmetics, the Lemon extract is used as an astringent. It loosens the uppermost layer of skin cells, which has along with oil, debris, the dust, and dead skin cells clung to it and help the removal of the same. Thus, it makes the newer layer of skin cells to appear. Vitamin C, carotenoids are the powerful antioxidants, they help fight any oxidative damage caused by free radicals. It usually happens in the form of aging signs like wrinkles, fine lines, and dark spots. Applying it topically can improve skin appearance by minimizing visual signs of aging. It also acts as a moisturizer, when used in the form of oil obtained from lemon peel and seeds. They not only moisturize but nourish the skin. Lemon extract is also used as a toner to make skin tone even. It is used in creams, toners, sunburn preparations, skin and hair lightening products, and also in nail care preparation.
Cocamide DIPA provides cleansing and foaming properties, and is said to clean without being harsh or unsafe on the skin.
Cocamide MIPA is a mixture of isopropanolamides of Coconut Acid. It used as a surfactant and a foam booster. Combined with other chemicals it acts as a sulfate alternative. Perfect for those who want sulfate free products.
It is a mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil. It is available as a viscous pale yellow solution and it is used as a surfactant, and foam booster in personal care products.
Cyclopentasiloxane is a hair conditioning agent, skin-conditioning agent, and solvent.
Deionized (DI) water is water that has been treated to remove all ions – typically, that means all of the dissolved mineral salts. Distilled water has been boiled so that it evaporates and then re-condensed, leaving most impurities behind.
Dicaprylate/Dicaprate is an ingredient that enhances skin absorption. This ingredient in formulation makes for a great skin moisturizer.
Dicetyldimonium Chloride is a quaternary ammonium salt. It is known to be an antistatic agent, hair conditioning agent, emulsifier, and a surfactant.
Dimethicone is a type of silicone that is used in hair and skin care products as a co-emulsifier, conditioning agent, and skin protectant.
Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate
Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate is a sulfate-free foam booster. It is a disodium salt of an ethoxylated lauryl alcohol half ester of sulfosuccinic acid.
Distearyldimonium Chloride is an antistatic agent and a hair conditioning agent. Although Distearyldimonium Chloride is primarily used in hair conditioners, it is also found in many skin creams because of its moisturizing and smoothing properties.
Ethylhexyglycerin is a skin conditioning ingredient and a preservative. It might sound scary, but it’s not.
Ethylhexyl Palmitate is a mixture of a fatty alcohol and palmitic acid that functions in cosmetics products as an emollient (meaning it can soften and smooth skin), texture enhancer, and solvent in amounts from 2-50%, depending on the type of formula and desired aesthetics. It improves the look of skin, particularly dry skin, by helping reduce moisture loss from its upper layers. As a solvent, it helps solubilize other ingredients, helping active ingredients more readily penetrate skin. It helps sunscreen active ingredients such as avobenzone and ethylhexyl triazone disperse and remain evenly suspended in a formula.
Equisetum Arvense (Horsetail) Extract
Equisetum Arvense is a technical term for the horsetail plant that was a favorite in the wild west. Horsetail plant extract is a well known for its anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and antimicrobial properties, which benefits acne prone skin. So this extract goes well in many skin care products.
Glycerin is a naturally occurring alcohol compound and component of many lipids. It has many uses such as a skin moisturizer, fragrance ingredient, skin protector, and viscosity thinner. This is an ingredient that draws water into the outer layer of skin, acting as a moisturizing agent. It is clear in appearance, thick in viscosity, and odorless. The variety we use in our products is kosher and it is derived from vegetables. For some can be derived from animals. Most people are very tolerant of this moisturizer, without experiencing irritation. The effects of on skin are a healthier, more natural-looking appearance. It is a known ingredient for many products ranging from soap to medication.
Glyceryl Caprylate is a co-emulsifier that is mainly used to stabilize O/W-emulsions (oil-in-water-emulsions) and is produced from various vegetable oils. Glyceryl Caprylate also restores the oils of the skin, regulates the skin moisture and acts as a humidifier to the skin.
Glyceryl Stearate is an emollient that softens and moisturizes skin and hair. It is also known to be used as a thickening agent.
Glyceryl Undecylenate is used in formulations for its ability to emulsify a product along with its antimicrobial properties. Acts as a skin-conditioning agent that moisturizes and seals moisture into the skin. Because of its natural origin, it can be found in many natural organic skincare products.
Glycolic Acid is an AHA (alpha hydroxy acid) derived from sugar cane. It is known to safely removes the outer layer of dead skin cells on your skin, bringing fresh, new skin to the surface, making it a chemical exfoliant. Glycolic acid can also help lighten discoloration of the skin, such as sun spots or age spots, and help those with acne-prone and blackhead-prone skin. It’s commonly used because its the smallest of the acids. With that said, it is always recommended to apply sunscreen after use of a product containing glycolic acid
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Distillate
In cosmetics and personal care products,Witch Hazel Leaf Water function as a skin conditioning agents. They enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin and help to reduce flaking and restores the suppleness of skin.
Hexylene glycol is a small molecular weight surfactant. It is used as a skin moisturizer, and a viscosity decreasing agent. This ingredient is part of our paraben free preservative blend. Not only is it used to preservative a product, but it is used as a solvent and viscosity agent in many skin care products to thin out heavy compositions. Therefore creating a thinner more spreadable product. The FDA has approved Hexylene Glycol and the CIR found it an acceptable solvent in skin care products. So it is perfectly safe when used in small amounts in a personal care formula.
Isoamyl Cocoate is the ester of isoamyl alcohol (a natural solvent) and coconut acid, isoamyl cocoate works as a lightweight, fast-absorbing emollient and skin-softening ingredient. It may be plant-derived or synthetic. Ours is plant-derived.
Lauramidopropyl Betaine and related amidopropyl betaines are used mainly as surfactants in cosmetic and personal care products. Surfactants help to clean skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away. In this regard, they behave like detergents (soap) and so are found in bath products, skin cleansing products and hair care products, such as shampoos, conditioners and sprays. CAPB is also used in household cleaning products, including laundry detergents, hand dishwashing liquids and hard surface cleaners.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Extract
Not to be confused with lavender essential oil. Lavender essential oil is a fragrant oil that comes from distilling. Lavender extract is clear and thick in consistency. The extract is clear and has no Aroma. Our extracts are soley meant for cosmetic use.It functions as a skin moisturizer. Lavender extract can be added to bases or products such as lotions, creams, face masks, and soaps for the extra benefits. If the aroma of lavender is desired then we would recommend the use of lavender essential oil.
Medium Chain Triglyceride
This is franctionated coconut oil (MCT oil).
Myristyl Myristate is a 100% natural vegetable derived ester utilizing only the Myristic fatty acids. This combination of myristyl alcohol and myristic acid results in superior whitening to the product and improved benefits to the skin.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Olive Oil. When we first hear olive oil, most of us think of Italian food and start dialing our local pizza shoppe, or we think of the oil that most of us have in our pantry. Think again, Olive oil has great benefits for skin and hair of all sorts. Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (olive oil) is the oil obtained from the ripe fruit of olives. Olive oil is rich in vitamin E which is a glorious entity in the beauty industry. Olive oil has the same healthy fats as avocado, and plumps and moisturizes the skin with a combination of vitamin E and vitamin A. Use it in product or by itself, olive oil is a great material to work with. It is very common to see it used in cold process soap recipes. However olive oil is a great moisturizer that can be added to most personal care products.
Panax Ginseng (Ginseng) Root Extract
Ginseng root has been used in Chinese health practices for many years (in both health and beauty). It is known for its soothing properties and anti-wrinkle, skin toning effects. The ginseng root resembles the bodies of people, and is said to have inspired fictional characters in books and movies.
Panthenol (Pro-Vitamin B5)
Panthenol is a form of vitamin B5, used as a moisturizer and lubricating compound.
PEG-18 Castor Oil Dioleate
PEG-18 castor oil dioleate is an emulsifier for creams and lotions, and a viscosity-increasing agent. It is particularly suitable when animal and vegetable oils are used.
PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Trioleate
PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Trioleate thickener is an ethoxylated methyl glucose ether which has been esterified with oleic acid. It is an extremely effective nonionic thickener for hair care and skin care products. This product is recommended for use in shower gels, facial cleansers, and shampoos.
Phenoxyethanol is a preservative that can be found naturally in green tea, but the commercial ingredient is synthetically produced in a laboratory creating what’s termed a “nature identical” chemical. Specifically, it’s created by treating phenol with ethylene oxide in an alkaline medium which all reacts to form a pH-balanced ingredient. It fights bacteria and fungi in personal care products.
Polyglyceryl-3 stearate is the ester of the fatty acid stearic acid and polyglycerin-3, which is a polymer of glycerin that contains three units. This synthetic ingredient is used in cosmetics to impart an emollient feel that conditions skin, as an emulsifier to keep unlike ingredients (think oil and water) blended, and, in greater amounts as a surfactant. It is considered safe and non-sensitizing as used in cosmetics.
Polyquaternium-6 gathers electrolytes for the strong cation. Polyquaternium-6 is easy to dissolve in water, but not easy to combust. It has strong coagulate dint and good water solution stability.Polyquaternium-6 doesn’t become gel and keeps stable in the wide pH range. Anti-chlorine and high charge density, these characteristics make it become an ideal product of hair stem. Polyquaternium-6 can also be applied in hair and skincare.
Polyquaternium-37 is a polymeric quaternary ammonium salt. It functions as an antistatic agent, film former, and hair fixative.
An excellent non-paraben conditioning polymer for superior performance in color protection and non-silicone shampoos. Polyquaternium-53 polymer is a proprietary, non-paraben, ampholytic terpolymer, developed for use in color protection shampoos. It is used in hair care products, shampoos, and conditioners. Polyquaternium-53 polymer offers attributes such as ultimate foam stability, color retention after multiple washings, and enhanced wet combability and detangling.
Polysorbate 20 is an solubilizer that helps other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve. Such as oils into water based products, or water alone. This is most commonly used for fragrance.
Polysorbate 60 is a sorbitol-based emulsifier and surfactant. It is also a common ingredient in fragrances.
Propanediol is a chemical that is used to control the viscosity in a formula. That means it can be used to make a formula thicker or thinner. It is considered similar to propylene glycol, but it is different in a few ways. Propanediol has a higher melting point and a lower melting point. Usually, it is man-made synthetically. But it can be derived from fermented corn sugar. And corn-derived Propanediol uses up to 35% less non- renewable energy than chemically-derived propylene glycol.
Propylene glycol is a fragrance ingredient, and a skin-conditioning agent.
Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract
Pyrus malus is a technical term for the apple. We use the fruits extract in hair and skin products because of its benefits. Apple fruit Extract is a moisturizing complex extracted from dried apples. Apples are naturally rich in vitamins and antioxidants making the extract a desirable addition to many topical products. One of the biggest benefits is it’s moisturizing properties which help promote smooth skin without a tacky feel.
Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A Palmitate)
Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A Palmitate) is often used as a skin moisturizing agent. It can keep membranes moist and healthy making it resistant to cell damage.
Rosa Canina (Rose) Hip Extract
Rosa canina also known as rose hips are known to have many benefits due to their bioflavonoid content. Some of which are anti-inflammatory properties to help combat the effects of the sun on skin due. With glycerin as the carrier, the extract is safe and effective for external use and may be added seamlessly to all emulsions, gels, sprays, cosmetics, skin and hair care products. They can be used as a single extract in a product or blended. Due to the proprietary extraction process, which allows for the isolation and separation of all the beneficial constituents without any of the undesirable by-products, the extract is low-color, and has no aroma.
Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract
Salvia Officinalis is a technical term for the sage plant. Many cultures and religions burn the dried leaves for spiritual purposes. Many people use sage leaf as a cooking spice for is smell and flavor. Sage leaf is not only used for aroma and taste, but it has been known to have benefits for skin and hair. Some of which are toning affects on oily skin, and anti-aging properties. Sage has also been shown to intensify dark hair color, and sage tea has been used as a hair rinse to impart shine and luster.
Silicone Quaternium-8 is a quaternary silicone compound which combines the conditioning benefits of traditional silicones and cationic quaternary compounds in a single molecule. This product is 100% active and imparts multi-functional benefits to many water based personal care formulations.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Sodium cocoyl isethionate (SCI) is an important surfactant ingredient in mild, syndet (synthetic detergent) cleansing bars (soap). It’s a common plant-based replacement for animal-derived sodium salts like sodium tallowate, which is derived from cattle and sheep.
Hyaluronic Acid. This ingredient is a form of hyaluronic acid that can enter the deep layers of your skin. Here, it attracts moisture and reduces inflammation. When applied topically, sodium hyaluronate is excellent for reducing dryness and wrinkles. You can find it in products like serums, eye creams, and facial cleansers.
Lye. Sodium hydroxide (lye) at room temperature, is a white crystalline odorless solid that absorbs moisture from the air. When dissolved in water or neutralized with acid it liberates substantial heat. Sodium hydroxide is very corrosive. It is generally used as a solid or a 50% solution. Other common names include caustic soda. Sodium hydroxide is often used to manufacture cold processed soaps. It should never touch bare skin, and one must use great care when handling.
Sodium Laureth Sulfate
Sodium Laureth Sulfate is and ingredient derived from ethoxylated lauryl alcohol and used as a surfactant. It is a milder than the common sounding sodium lauryl sulfate due to its chemical compound. Sodium laureth sulfate is derived from coconut oil.
Sodium Polyacrylate is a super absorbing powder. It functions as a thickening agent on liquids.
Sodium Stearate is a sodium salt of stearic acid. It is a naturally occurring fatty acid found in ingredients such as shea butter. It is a fine, white powder used in soaps, colored cosmetics, deodorants and hair and skin care products. It functions as a cleaning agent and a viscosity controller.
Sorbic acid is a preservative originally derived from the berries of the rowan tree. The tree is also known as the mountain ash tree or by its scientific name of Sorbus aucuparia. Sorbic acid can also be produced synthetically. It slows the growth of yeast and mold.
Stearamidopropyl dimethylamine is a lipid-based conditioning agent. It is suited as a secondary emulsifier in skin care products, primarily in hair conditioning creams.
Stearyl alcohol is a compound produced from stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. It helps to form emulsions and prevent an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components. Stearyl alcohols in product act as a lubricants on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance.
The main function of tetrasodium EDTA is to decrease reactivity of metal ions in a product, making it an essential ingredient for soap-making. This ingredient is used to make hard water, soft. It can also be used as a preservative in personal care products, preventing the growth of mold and bacteria. It is useful in formulating dry products where total water content needs to be kept to a minimum. Due to its crystallized form it contains less impurities than Versene 100 chelating agent.
Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds related to Vitamin E, which have antioxidant properties and can be used as skin conditioning agents. They also form a barrier that prevents skin from losing moisture.
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E Acetate)
Tocopheryl acetate is a chemical compound that consists of acetic acid and tocopherol (vitamin E). It functions as an antioxidant and a skin conditioning agent.
Triethanolamine is a strongly alkaline substance used as surfactant and pH adjusting chemical.
Trideceth-10 is the polyethylene glycol (PEG) ether of tridecyl alcohol, with 10 units of ethylene oxide in the molecule. It is seen in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as both a surfactant, and emulsifier.
Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide, a sugar-based polymer produced by bacteria. It is used as a viscosity agent in personal care products and foods.