Rosemary Essential Oil

Rosemary Essential Oil
Botanical Source: Salvia rosmarinus
Ingredient Addition Cost: $0.24 - $0.08 per unit
Natural Respitory Health Essential Oil

Rosemary belongs to an aromatic family of herbs that includes Basil, Lavender, Myrtle, and Sage. Rosemary Essential Oil is best known for its stimulating, soothing, and pain relieving properties. Rosemary was considered sacred by ancient Greeks, Egyptians, Hebrews, and Romans, who used it to improve memory, incense, protection, and as a reminder of the life and death cycle, among other uses.

Rosemary's strong and camphorous aroma makes it ideal in massage routines as it has been shown to relieve tension and increase circulation in the skin and muscles. It is heralded for its ability to improve memory retention and increase mental focus. When added to skincare routines, Rosemary Oil has been shown to decrease hair loss, clear acne, and work overtime to powerfully detoxify the skin. Rosemary Oil has a refreshing and camphorous aroma that blends well with Frankincense, Lavender, Basil, Thyme, Peppermint, Cedarwood, and Tea Tree Oils.

Rosemary topical Ingredients

Diluted and used topically, Rosemary Essential Oil is known to stimulate hair growth, reduce pain, soothe inflammation, eliminate headaches, strengthen the immune system, and condition hair to make it look and feel healthy. Used in a massage, Rosemary Oil’s detoxifying properties can facilitate healthy digestion, relieve flatulence, bloating and cramps, and relieve constipation. Through massage, this oil stimulates circulation, which allows the body to better absorb nutrients from food.

In cosmetics for hair care, Rosemary Essential Oil’s tonic properties stimulate hair follicles to lengthen and strengthen hair while slowing the graying of hair, preventing hair loss, and moisturizing dry scalp to relieve dandruff. Traditionally, Rosemary Oil combined with Olive Oil in a hot oil hair treatment has been known to darken and strengthen hair.

The anti-microbial, antiseptic, astringent, antioxidant, and tonic properties of this oil make it a beneficial additive in skin care products that are meant to soothe or even treat dry or oily skin, eczema, inflammation, and acne. Effective for all skin types, this rejuvenating oil can be added to soaps, face washes, face masks, toners, and creams to achieve firm yet hydrated skin that appears to have a healthy glow that is free of unwanted marks.

Login

Lost your password?

Create an account?

Subscribe for special offers

We will use the information you provide on this form to contact you and to provide updates and marketing. By clicking above to submit this form, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be processed in accordance with our Privacy Policy and Terms of Site Usage. You can unsubscribe from marketing anytime. For more details, review our Privacy Policy.

WordPress Cookie Notice by Real Cookie Banner